CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:120

Ms. Holly M. Jones ZF Transmissions 2846 N. Old Laurens Road Gray Court, SC 29645 RE:  The tariff classification of a cable connector from Germany. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated September 21, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a copper tubular cable lug, also known as a “cable connector.” You state in your submission that the cable lug is used for connecting cables or wires to electrical appliances, other cables, surfaces, or mechanisms, and is designed for easy installation and removal for repairs or maintenance. One end of the tubular lug is open to accommodate the connection of the cable which is typically done by crimping after the cable has been inserted. Welding and soldering are also methods for connecting the cable or wire to the lug. The other end of the lug has a hole to accommodate a bolt, screw or spring clip for fastening the lug to a matching terminal or connection point of a given device. The copper tubular cable lug is rated to withstand low to medium voltage. The applicable subheading for the copper tubular cable lug (connector) will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected]. Sincerely,         

Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director                                National Commodity Specialist Division